Vulnerability Assessment Scanning and Penetration Testing by VSS, LLC.
Home


Search:


Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Lc/mc To Sc 2m (n42502m) For Sale


Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Lc/mc To Sc 2m (n42502m)

This item has been shown 90 times.

Buy Now

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Lc/mc To Sc 2m (n42502m):
$47

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Lc/mc To Sc 2m 6ft - Fiber Optic For Network Device, Router, Switch - Patch Cable - 6 Ft - 2 X Lc Male Network - 2 X Sc Male Network - (n425-02m) Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Lc/mc To Sc 2m 6ft - Fiber Optic For Network Device, Router, Switch - Patch Cable - 6 Ft - 2 X Lc Male Network - 2 X Sc Male Network - (n425-02m)

International Customers: All electronic products are packaged for sale in the US with US voltage.

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification:

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. SpecificationGeneral InformationProduct TypeNetwork CableProduct Name2M/6ft Fiber Optic SMF-MMF LCManufacturer Part NumberN425-02MManufacturerTripp LiteProduct ModelN425-02MMarketing InformationTripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.Brand NameTripp LitePhysical WarrantyLifetimeTechnical InformationCable Length6 ftCable TypeFiber OpticFiber Optic ModeDevice Supported

Other Related Items:



Alcatel Lucent Verizon Optical Network Terminal Ont I-211m-l 3fe52343af Modem picture
Alcatel Lucent Verizon Optical Network Terminal Ont I-211m-l 3fe52343af Modem


Belkin Fiber Optic Network Cable - Fiber Optic For Network Device - 9.84 Ft - Lc picture
Belkin Fiber Optic Network Cable - Fiber Optic For Network Device - 9.84 Ft - Lc


C2g 01004  8m Lc-lc 50/125 Duplex Multimode Om4 Fiber Cable - Aqua - 26ft Om4... picture
C2g 01004 8m Lc-lc 50/125 Duplex Multimode Om4 Fiber Cable - Aqua - 26ft Om4...


Comnet Sfp-16 10/100/1000mbps 850nm 550m Lc 2 Fiber Msa Compliant Sfp Modules  picture
Comnet Sfp-16 10/100/1000mbps 850nm 550m Lc 2 Fiber Msa Compliant Sfp Modules


Lot Of Cisco Genuine Sfp+ Twinax Cables 1, 5 And 10 Meters picture
Lot Of Cisco Genuine Sfp+ Twinax Cables 1, 5 And 10 Meters


  12 Fiber Sc/upc 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Optical Pigtail Cable Adc Ribbon Ofs  picture
  12 Fiber Sc/upc 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Optical Pigtail Cable Adc Ribbon Ofs 


Arris Adp-25cr A 16v Adapter For Verizon Fios Optical Network Terminal  picture
Arris Adp-25cr A 16v Adapter For Verizon Fios Optical Network Terminal


20ft Fddi-sc Fiber Optic Cable M/m Fddi To Sc New picture
20ft Fddi-sc Fiber Optic Cable M/m Fddi To Sc New


4) Dpx Mm 50/125 Sx150m/lc-lc Pvc Fiber Optic Cable Corning Aqua 2m  New Qty picture
4) Dpx Mm 50/125 Sx150m/lc-lc Pvc Fiber Optic Cable Corning Aqua 2m New Qty


2) Dpx Mm 50/125 Sx150m/lc-lc Pvc Fiber Optic Cable Corning Aqua 8m  New Qty picture
2) Dpx Mm 50/125 Sx150m/lc-lc Pvc Fiber Optic Cable Corning Aqua 8m New Qty



VSS, LLC.

P.O. Box 827051

Pembroke Pines, FL 33082-7051

Vulnerability Scanning Solutions, LLC.